Anti-inflammatory

copaiba oil

Scientific name: Copaifera officinalis

Copaiba oil or copaiba balm is a resinous product extracted from the trunk of the copaiba, a tree of the Copaifera officinalis species, which has anti-inflammatory, healing, analgesic and expectorant properties, being indicated to help in the healing of wounds, cough or for relieve the symptoms of arthritis, for example.

 

Likewise, copaiba oil is also used in various anti-inflammatory and healing ointments and creams, as well as in lotions, anti-dandruff shampoo, oral care and acne products, soaps and intimate hygiene products. Copaiba oil can be found in pharmacies or natural product stores in the form of capsules or essential oil, and its use should always be done under the guidance of a doctor or other health professional who has experience with the use of medicinal plants and natural products.

Copaiba oil is rich in sesquiterpenes such as beta-caryophyllene and beta-bisabolene, which are the active substances responsible for its healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, healing, expectorant, analgesic, antirheumatic and antidiarrheal properties.

 

The main indications of copaiba oil are:

-Wound healing and disinfection

-Cough and bronchitis

-Flu and colds

-Diarrhea

-Infection in the kidneys or in the urethra

-Cystitis

-Skin problems, such as psoriasis or eczema

-Gastritis

-Helicobacter pylori and ulcers

-Skin mycosis 

-Urticaria

-Hemorrhoids

-Rheumatoid arthritis

-Tendinitis.

 

Copaiba oil can also be used to combat infections that can be sexually transmitted, mainly genital herpes and syphilis.

copaiba tree.jpg

If you want to work with us and need quote please click at below