Hair - Skin Care - Digestive
Scientific name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Rosemary is an aromatic, woody, evergreen shrub, highly branched and occasionally stocky, and which can grow up to 2 meters in height. The young stems are covered in fluff — which disappears as they grow — as they age they turn reddish and the bark is cracked.
The leaves, small and very abundant, have a linear shape. They are opposite, sessile, whole, with the edges down and a dark green color, while on the underside they have a whitish color and are covered in hair. In the zone of union of the leaf with the stem the flowery bouquets are born.
Species of the Mediterranean region and the Caucasus, which has been cultivated since ancient times throughout the world as an ornamental plant. There are more than a hundred cultivars, some of them of hybrid origin with Salvia jordanii.
It is a plant that is easy to grow, does not need a large amount of water and requires low treatment with chemicals and fertilizers; grows in different kinds of soil which makes its production profitable
Therapeutic and pharmacological applications
Of the rosemary the leaves are used mainly and sometimes, the flowers. It is a plant rich in active ingredients.
With the essential oil that is extracted directly from the leaves, rosemary alcohol is prepared. It has been shown to be effective in alleviating pain and inflammation in people with osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis, but not in people with fibromyalgia.10 It is effective as a gastric protector, in preventing ulcers, even with greater potential than Omeprazole. It is also used in the form of tea. The taste is not very pleasant on the palate as it is a bitter herb.
It is used in friction as a stimulant of the scalp (alopecia).
The infusion of rosemary leaves relieves cough and is good for the liver and to stop intestinal spasms. It should be taken before or after meals.
Rosemary smoke serves as a treatment for asthma.
Rosemary camphor has a hypertensive effect (increases blood pressure) and tones the blood circulation.
Due to its antiseptic properties, it can be applied by decoction on sores and wounds as a healing agent.
It also has a slight emmenagogue quality.
It is also an excellent indoor plant due to the pleasant aroma it gives off.
Phenolic acids (caffeic, chlorogenic, rosmarinic)
Flavonoids (derivatives of luteol and epigenol)
Essential oil (pinene, camphene, borneol, cineol, camphor, limonene) 1.2 to 2%
Diterpenes (carnosol, rosmanol, rosmadial)
Triterpenic acids (ursolic acid) 2 to 4%
Triterpenic alcohols (alpha and beta-amirin, betuloside)
If you want to work with us and need quote please click at below